Microstructure control by HPT deformation to improve strength and toughness of austenitic stainless steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Minoru  豊橋技術科学大学, 国際教育センター, 特任教授 (90111921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODAKA Yoshikazu  豊橋技術科学大学, 機械工学研究科, 准教授 (50345956)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsステンレス鋼 / 巨大ひずみ / 強度 / 延性 / TRIP / 金属 / 歪勾配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, strengthening and toughening of stainless steels was examined by applying HPT (High-Pressure Torsion) deformation. It was found that HPT deformation introduce strain induced transformation larger extent than conventional rolling. In specimens subjected HPT deformation, diffusion is enhanced and the precipitation of G-phase or s-phase were observed in the first time. In the later part of the present study, the high strength stainless steels prepared by HPT deformation was annealed to obtain c phase. It was found that such specimen showed good ductility due to the strain induced martensitic transformation. In summary, by optimizing the deformation and annealing conditions, it is possible to obtain high strength stainless steels with good ductility arising from TRIP phenomena.