Project/Area Number |
24360307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO KAZUHIRO 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (60303856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHAMA Kazuyuki 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (00710287)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Cu配線 / 熱処理 / Cu(Mg) / Cu(Ti) / 抵抗率 / 密着性 / 接触抵抗 / IGZO / Cu合金膜 / マグネシウム / チタン / ITO |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For development of high-performance electronic devices, not only seeking innovative semiconductors but also reduction of energy consumption at metal interconnects and electrode/TFT interfaces is essential. In LCDs and touch panels, copper is one of candidate materials for the purpose, but there is Cu-related issues to be overcome such as poor adhesion to glass substrates. We have successfully prepared low-resistivity and excellent-adhesion Cu interconnects on glass substrates using Cu(Mg) alloy films. Mg as the selected alloy element can reduce the process temperature and time to lower than 300°C within 30 min. In addition, for development of high-performance IGZO-TFT devices with ITO/Cu(M)/IGZO contact junctions, contact resistance of Cu(Ti)/ITO and Cu(Ti)/IGZO, and their interface microstructure were investigated. At the interface, Ti in the alloy elements could form the amorphous TiOx reaction layer which exhibited p-type semiconducting properties, leading low contact resistance.