Electrodeposition of bright and purified aluminum coatings from organic solvent baths with additives
Project/Area Number |
24360308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATO Tetsuji 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70208833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Tosyiya 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30315395)
MIYAKE Masao 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60361648)
IKENOUE Takumi 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00633538)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | めっき / 添加剤 / 金属薄膜 / 電気化学プロセス / 表面・界面制御 / 電気化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we examined the effects of trace ingredients in dimethylsulfone baths on the electrodeposition of Al, and developed additives working as brighteners and purifiers. Main results are as follows: 1) bright Al films could be electrodeposited from the baths with the addition of triethylenetetramine; 2) the influence of water in the baths on the electrodeposition of Al and a method for the removal of the water were elucidated; 3) the effects of the simultaneous addition of triethylenetetramine and dimethylamine hydrochloride were elucidated; 4) a novel organic solvent bath for the electrodeposition of Al was developed.