Effect of pre-treatment and heat-history for wood material on injection mouldability of WPC and improvement in impact resistance of WPC product
Project/Area Number |
24360309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IIZUKA Takashi 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60335312)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 材料加工処理 / 塑性加工 / 混練型WPC / 射出成形 / 複合材料・物性 / 材料加工・処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, fundamental examinations on two problems pointed out in some industrializing projects of injection molding of Wood Plastic Composite (WPC) were conducted. These problems are (1) lack of fluidity of wood material itself and (2) lack of impact resistance of WPC product. First, in order to investigate injection mouldability and fluidity of WPC made in wide ranged conditions, simple evaluation system for injection mouldability was constructed. And, using this system and flow tester, effects of pre-treatment and heat-history of wood material on its fluidity was clarified. As for impact resistance, possibilities of reinforcement by wood fiber and soft plastic were examined. From the results, it was found that optimum fiber length for reinforcement existed. And it was confirmed that compacted products from 10 % polyethylene (PE) added Japanese cedar has considerably large impact resistance than that from only wood powder.