Project/Area Number |
24360310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANG Ming 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90240142)
FURUSHIMA Tsuyoshi 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30444938)
TAKAHASHI Satoshi 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80260785)
SHIMIZU Tetsuhide 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (70614543)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ダイレス引抜き / 熱援用加工 / マイクロチューブ / 引抜き限界 / マルチパス / 表面あれ / 外径精度 / 加工条件 / 熱援用引抜き / 酸化 / 外径変動 / ねじり / 組織制御 / 多パス / 機械的性質 / 加工熱処理 / 酸化膜 / 結晶粒微細化 / 超塑性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A vertical-type dieless drawing machine with laser-heating for micro-scale tubes was developed to fabricate a high-grade medical microtubes. The machine is capable of a stable local micro-scale heating with rotational function and torsional distortion. For superplastic β titanium alloy with m-value of about 0.3 and stainless steel SUS304 with m-value of 0.06 evaluated by strain-rate-jump test, respectively, microtubes of outer diameter of 180μm for β titanium alloy, and 190μm for SUS304 were successfully fabricated with a high-surface quality. In addition, it is found that an appropriate twisting condition can improve the tensile strength and elongation at breakage for microtube at the same time, and it concludes that the effectiveness of the laser torsional dieless drawing for microtubes as thermomechanical treatment.