Development of the high performance metal surfaces due to femtosecond-laser-induced nanostructure formed on surface modification layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUMARU Naoki  福井工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90158006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Kenzo  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (50293957)
KATO Hirotaka  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30311020)
EISUKE Sentoku  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (10436834)
Research Collaborator KIUCHI Junsuke
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / アブレーション / 合金鋼 / 表面硬化層 / 窒化 / ナノ構造 / DLC / トライボロジー / 窒化・浸炭 / プラズマ窒化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper reports the experimental results on fs-laser-induced nanostructuring of nitrided die steel (1.5C-12Cr), nitrided stainless steel (18Cr-8Ni) and the low carbon steel (0.1C). The minimum value of the mean spacing D for the nanostructures formed on the alloy steels was λ/3. In contrast, D for the low-carbon steel was larger. These results suggest that chromium nitrides generated on the specimen surfaces induce a reduction in D. The ablation rates of unnitrided steels increased linearly against fluence F of a logarithmic scale, however, it should be noted that the rates of nitirided die or stainless steels exhibited higher values at a large value of F and increased in the second order curve with an increase in F. Furthermore, DLC film coated on the nanostructured nitrided die steel surface was found to be effective for the purpose of decreasing the friction coefficient also to the hardened steel ball.