One-pot mechanical synthesis of porous composite particles for lithium ion batteries without heat assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Makio  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (40346135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hiroya  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (50346136)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords省エネルギー / セラミックス / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 正極材料 / ナノ粒子 / 複合粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at developing the one-pot mechanical process to synthesize cathode nanoparticles and prepare the nanoporous composite cathode particles with the synthesized nanoparticles and carbon nanoparticles for lithium ion batteries. As a result, lithium iron phosphate / carbon nanoporous composite particles were successfully synthesized by the proposed method without any heat assistance and atmosphere control. This method also achieved the synthesis of spinel particles composed of lithium, nickel and manganese. The obtained coin cells made by these composite particles exhibited high discharge capacity and favorable cycle performance.