Density and structure of high temperature liquid alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masahito  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40337902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Akitoshi  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (10348500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUYAMA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40252259)
KOHARA Shinji  高輝度光科学研究センター, 主管研究員 (90360833)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高温融体 / 密度 / 液体構造 / 高音融体 / 融体構造 / 無容器浮遊法 / 浮遊法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed precise measurements of many number of high temperature liquid alloys using a electromagnetic levitation technique under static magnetic fields.We obtained the density of liquid Fe-B with whole concentration range for the first time. The main purpose of the research works is to make a model of presumption of liquid alloy’s density with concentration change. We could not complete to make the model, but we obtained the relationship between molar volume and short-range order of liquid structure by polyhedral analysis of high-energy x-ray diffraction data. The relationship will develop the way of making a model of presumption of liquid alloy’s density in future.