Heat Transfer and Solidification Control of Latent Heat Transportation Slurries by Nano-Particle Addition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90206524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMODA Yoshiyuki  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00397796)
日出間 るり  神戸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (20598172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDEMA Ruri  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 助教 (20598172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流動 / 伝熱 / 潜熱輸送 / 晶析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the effects of nano-particles on improving the heat transfer characteristics and on preventing the pipe blockage for the drag-reduced hydrate slurries, the measurements of the thermal conductivity and the heat transfer coefficients and of the super-cooling degree and the solidification distribution in a pipe have been performed. From the results, it was found that the agglomeration of nano-particles occurs in the inorganic solutions. Then, the enhancement of thermal conductivity was not observed. On the other hand, the addition of nano-particles caused the super-cooling depression. Thus, the solidification near the center of the pipe was observed. From this, it was concluded that the nano-particle addition is not effective for the heat transfer enhancement but is effective for preventing the pipe blockage. Additionally, the pipe-size effect on the heat transfer characteristics of the latent heat transportation was established in the study.