Project/Area Number |
24360320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Hideto 神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50181798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGA Mitsuru 山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30241251)
KAMIO Eiji 神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30382237)
TAKAHASHI Tomoki 神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教 (80535518)
SAEKI Daisuke 神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教 (70633832)
YASUKAWA Masahiro 神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教 (20647309)
石神 徹 神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70595850)
大向 吉景 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20513542)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 正浸透膜 / 汚染水濃縮 / 水チャネル / ハイドロゲル / 膜ファウリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, innovative forward osmosis membranes (FO membranes) were developed for the purpose of concentration with low energy consumption of wastewater and radioactive water pollution. FO enables spontaneous transport of water molecules through a selective membrane from a lower concentration solution to a higher concentration solution by an osmotic pressure gradient. Thus, FO membrane process is regarded as a low energy consumption process promising an emerging technology. Both water channel membrane with biomimetic property and hydrogel membrane with micro-phase separation were prepared as FO membrane and their performances were evaluated. In addition, FO membrane fouling was also investigated because this fouling reduction is crucial to commercialize the FO membrane process.