Measurement and prediction of liquid-liquid equilibria for polymer solutions including supercritical monomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKISHIMA Shigeki  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10188120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Shinichi  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30284524)
HARUKI Masashi  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90432682)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液液平衡 / ポリマー溶液 / 超臨界モノマー / 多分散ポリマー / ポリエチレン / 分子量分布 / 多分散ポリエチレン / 超臨界エチレン / 状態方程式 / 超臨界流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase behavior and L-L phase equilibria for the hexane + polydisperse polyethylene (PE) and the ethylene + hexane + polydisperse PE were measured and were compared with the prediction by the Sanchez-Lacombe (S-L) equation of state. The following results were obtained: (1) The maximum phase separation pressure at a constant temperature shifted to low PE composition side with increasing polydispersity of PE. (2) The effect of feed PE composition on the PE composition of each liquid phase was different for both phases and different for binary and ternary systems. (3) Solvent-rich phase contained much low-molecular weight components and polymer-rich phase contained much high-molecular weight components. (4) The S-L equation of state could predict the measured phase equilibria and the molecular weight distributions of PE in each phase well.