Development and application of intelligent microcapsule as a future material investing healing ability to material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (50315397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (90468059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己修復 / マイクロカプセル / 複合材料 / エポキシ樹脂 / インテリジェント材料 / カプセル化修復材 / コア-シェル構造 / カプセル化修復材料 / コア/シェル構造 / 非破壊試験 / ヒーリング効果 / マイクロクラック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous thermal and mechanical fatigue causes generation of microcracks in structural polymer materials. The cracks lead to decreased mechanical strength of the materials, eventually resulting in their collapse. Because the cracking occurs in deep region of the materials, it is quite difficult to detect and manually heal it. A novel system for healing the cracks automatically using microcapsules incorporating healing agents is one of life-lengthen of materials.
In this study, we encapsulated a reactive monomer as a healing agent in melamine-formaldehyde microcapsules prepared by the interfacial polymerization method. We could prepare melamine-formaldehyde microcapsules with a content of the reactive monomer of about 40%. We confirmed that epoxy resin incorporating the microcapsules showed healing efficiency of about 32%. These results show that our microcapsules with a high content of healing agents are useful for self-healing of structural polymer materials.