A novel propylene production method using membrane reactors with hydrogen-selective silica membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shin-ichi  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00155665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Kazuki  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (50451795)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素分離シリカ膜 / プロパン / プロピレン / 膜反応器 / 平衡シフト / シリカ膜 / 脱水素 / コーキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed membrane reactors to dehydrogenate propane by integrating hydrogen-selective amorphous silica membranes with dehydrogenation catalysts, and demonstrated effective propylene production with achieving equilibrium shift due to hydrogen extraction. First we developed the hydrogen-selective amorphous silica membranes with tetramethoxysilane (TMOS), trimethoxyphenylsilane or dimethoxydiphenylsilane as precursor by the counter-diffusion CVD method, and demonstrated that all the membranes exhibited sufficient hydrogen-selective performances. Then we successfully demonstrated that the membrane reactor using the TMOS-derived membrane achieved equilibrium shift with producing propylene. However, the effect of coking on the deterioration of the membrane performance was also observed.