Development and Morphology Controlling of a Solid Acid for the Fast and Selective Separation of Cesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Shin  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70243045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Isao  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60625581)
IWAMURA Shinichiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (10706873)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / セラミックス / ゾル-ゲル / セシウム / ヘテロポリ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, heteropoly acids which form insoluble salts with Cs+ and Prussian blue analogues which selectively adsorb Cs+ were respectively dispersed and immobilized in silica gels and silica-alumina gels using freezing in order to obtain materials which allow the selective recovery of Cs+ existing in an extremely dilute state. Such materials were also molded into the form of microhoneycombs by controlling the direction of freezing in order to reduce the resistance they cause against fluid flows, and to significantly enhance their response speed towards Cs+ recovery.