Preparation of Zeolite Nano-sized Crystals as Structured Active Sites and Highly Shape-selective Reaction Process with Them
Project/Area Number |
24360325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Takao 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20165715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGO Teruoki 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20304743)
NAKASAKA Yuta 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30629548)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ゼオライト / ナノ結晶 / フェリシリケート / ジメチルナフタレン / アルキル化 / 高圧液相反応 / ゼオライト膜 / 構造性活性点 / 化学工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノゼオライト / 触媒設計 / 芳香族アルキル化 / 触媒膜 / ナフタレン / エマルション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nano-sized crystals of MFI, MOR, MTW and TON zeolites were successively synthesized. These crystals can be regarded as structured active sites with negligibly small resistance to mass transfer. Furthermore, these acidic properties were succeeded to be controlled by inserting Fe into their frameworks. MTW nano-sized crystal catalyst thus obtained showed high activity for methylation of 2-methyl-naphtalene. The deactivation of the catalyst could be remarkably prevented in liquid phase reaction under high pressures. MTW nano-sized crystal-layered catalyst membranes were successively prepared. The research on their application to the methylation is continuing, to confirm its validity.