Project/Area Number |
24360326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Takeo 東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (30272363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAKI Takanori 東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 講師 (80567438)
OHASHI Hidenori 東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (00541179)
OHSHIBA Yuhei 東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (10708530)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | hysteresis recognition / molecular recognition / gating membrane / multi-mode / bio-inspired / 履歴認識 / ゲート膜 / ポリアンフォライト / 分子認識 / 透過特性 / 自律膨潤収縮 / 履歴 / 機能膜 / プラズマグラフト重合 / パーオキサイド基 / 分子シグナル / 多重相 / 信号増幅 / グラフトポリマー固定化膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, to reproduce the sophisticated function of hysteresis recognition in living body, a novel membrane of ion recognition polyampholyte gating membrane was developed. The membrane was fabricated by grafting ion recognition polyampholytes onto the pore surface of a porous polyethylene substrate. The ion recognition polyampholyte comprises polyampholyte having both of positive/negative charges (known to take multi-phase in response to pH hysteresis) and crown ether moiety (known as specific receptor for signal ions). The developed gating membrane was found to have response properties to environmental hysteresis. Furthermore, the membrane exhibits chemical logistic gating property in response to two signals of pH and recognizable ion.