Novel synthesis of carbon nanoparticles including ferromagnetic nanoparticles with high surface area and application to water purification technology
Project/Area Number |
24360327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Noriaki 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70295749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMON Hajime 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111933)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 材料合成プロセス / カーボン / プラズマ / ナノ材料 / カーボンナノホーン / 強磁性体 / アーク放電 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fe-included carbon nanohorns (Fe-CNH) were synthesized by gas-injected arc-in-water method. To open small pores on Fe-CNHs, oxidation treatment was performed on Fe-CNH under the conditions in CO2-N2, air, and ozone-dissolved water. As a result, Fe became magnetite by the treatment using N2-CO2 and ozone water, and the magnetic susceptibility of Fe-CNH increased. Furthermore, the specific surface area increased by 2.5 times by the treatment using CO2-N2. Total organic carbon in water increased when ozone react with carbon, so that the combination of ozone and Fe-CNH may not be preferable to make pure water. The activity of Fe-CNH is very high as catalyst support when biodiesel is produced.