Development of palladium-catalysts un-doped with heavy metals using the characteristics of the catalytic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shigeru  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70175404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOTOWA Ken-Ichiro  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00336009)
NAKAGAWA Keizo  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60423555)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新規反応場 / 重金属非修飾パラジウム触媒 / マイクロリアクタ / スラグ流 / 酸化反応 / 均一触媒系 / 不均一触媒系 / 酸化脱水素反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the catalytic liquid-phase oxidation, dissolution of gaseous oxygen may be the rate determining step. In the present study, the heterogeneous and homogeneous catalytic oxidations in a liquid phase wers examined using a micro reactor, in which the slug flow can be easily formed. The slug flow has an advantageous property, in which the rate of the dissolution of gaseous oxygen is enhanced. As an example obtained in the present study, in the oxidation of ethyl lactate to the ethyl pyruvate using VOCl3, that is, homogeneous catalytic system, the yield of ethyl pyruvate was enhanced by 8% on using the microreactor. In the palladium catalyst system for the liquid phase oxidation, the doping of the palladium catalyst with heavy metals is sometimes needed due to a lack of oxygen in the liquid. However, the results obtained in the present reaction indicates that doping of palladium catalyst with heavy metal is not needed in using the micro reactor.