Project/Area Number |
24360329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEOKA satoshi 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60312823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSAI An Pang 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90225681)
NOZAWA Kazuki 鹿児島大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00448763)
YUBUTA Kunio 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00302208)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 共晶合金 / 組織制御 / バルク型合金触媒 / リーチング処理 / ポーラス金属 / 金属間化合物 / ナノコンポジット / ポーラス合金 / 共晶系複相合金 / 微細組織制御 / 新奇バルク触媒 / リーチング / コンポジット触媒 / 触媒調製 / バルク合金触媒 / ポーラス金 / ナノポーラス非平衡合金 / 過飽和固溶体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we investigated correlation between the catalytic properties and the metal-metal mutual interaction (e.g., solid solutions, intermetallic compounds and immiscible) in terms of metallurgy. We demonstrated that the formation of alternately layered structure, e.g., Al5Fe2/Al2Pt/Al5Fe2, with an interspacing about ~200 nm in a conventionally solidified alloy (e.g., Al-Pt-Fe alloy). Alloys solidify through a so-called eutectic reaction normally show the interspacing around 10μm, but that appeared in the Al-Pt-Fe is almost smaller by two order. The catalyst improved the catalytic performance and/or created a novel catalytic function, depending on the combination of metals. We developed a fine alternately layered nanoporous composite and a novel alloy with useful for catalysis materials.