Development of Ni-B, Ni-C, Co-B and Co-C nanoparticles as electrode catalyst for fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Atsushi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40210059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANIE Kiyoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60302767)
NAKAYA Masfumi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80451681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords資源・エネルギー有効利用技術 / 燃料電池 / 白金代替
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fuel cell system needs a lot of amount of platinum to prepare electrode its catalyst. However, platinum is very expensive and it is dwindling natural resources. Therefore, the development of the electrode catalyst without including platinum is strongly required. Here, we have developed the electrode catalyst by preparation of carbide or boride of Co or Ni nanoparticles, which are expected to show catalytic activity as electrode of fuel cell. By using liquid phase synthesis method, we succeeded in preparation of Ni-B, Ni-C, Co-B, and Co-C nanoparticles. They showed electrode catalytic activity on oxygen reduction reaction. Especially, carbide nanoparticles showed higher activity.