Preparation and Catalytic Performance of Colloidal Array of Metal Oxides and Zeolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Toshiyuki  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (00401125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords触媒調製化学 / ナノ触媒 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ゼオライト / TS-1 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a novel and simple liquid-phase method for forming uniform-sized silica nanospheres (SNSs) about 8-550 nm in size. Interestingly, the arrangement of SNSs into the cubic closed packed (ccp) structure was achieved simply by solvent evaporation. The thus-formed colloidal array of SNSs has three-dimensional, interparticle voids with high uniformity of size, and can be categorized into well-ordered mesoporous silica.
I prepared mesoporous SnO2 via the hard-templating method by using the carbon replica of SNSs as a template. I also studied on the synthesis of the colloidal array of Ti-containing zeolitic SNSs (Ti-ZSNSs) by directly crystallizing the colloidal array of SNSs/carbon composite in the presence of a Ti source and TEAOH.