Site selective structural and electronic state analysis for the design of highly active solid catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2015)
Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tomoko  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 教授 (90283415)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsXAFS / EELS / 触媒活性種定量分析 / 化学状態選別定量解析 / XAFS / EELS / 固体触媒構造解析 / XANES / 触媒活性種 / 定量的局所構造解析 / 触媒 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, site selective XAFS measurement method using X-ray excited optical luminescence has been developed and applied to measure XAFS spectra of defect and/or emission site structures in solid materials. In addition, a sophisticated combination of XAFS and EELS, particularly introducing modern mathematical treatments to the EELS and EFTEM spectrum imaging (EFTEM-SI) allowed us quantitative analysis and visualization of the different chemical states in a solid catalyst. We applied this method to the study on the generation mechanism of the visible light response in nitrogen doped TiO2 catalysts.