Project/Area Number |
24360333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Kagawa University (2013-2014) Kyoto University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Kenji 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10243049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSOKAWA Saburo 京都大学実験と理論計算科学のインタープレイによる触媒, 電池の元素戦略研究拠点ユニット, 特定講師 (90456806)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | グリーンケミストリー / 固体触媒 / ルテニウム / イリジウム / ロジウム / 鉄 / 酸化セリウム / C-H結合活性化 / シリル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, environmentally-benign solid catalysts that enable a wide range of green organic transformation with high atom efficiency have developed. Ceria-supported ruthenium (Ru/CeO2) was found to be an effective catalyst for linear-selective dimerization of styrenes. The catalytic intermolecular hydroacylation of alkynes has been achieved in the presence of Ru catalysts. Phospine-modified ceria-supported rhodium catalysts with excellent activity in silylative coupling reactions have been also developed. On the other hand, HCHO-treated Ru/CeO2 also showed excellent activity towards the silylative coupling reaction. Towards the dehydrogenative silylation of alkenes by a hydrosilane, the combination of a small amount of Ir complexes and ceria was found to show excellent activity. In addition, metastable hexagnal iron-based mixed oxides, REFeO3, has been successfully prepared .