Novel Expansion of Bioanalysis Based on the Fluorescence Quench-Release Principle
Project/Area Number |
24360336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Hiroshi 東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (60232758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DONG Jinhua 東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (80527838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUYAMA Yuki (OHMURO Yuki) 神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教 (30571088)
Research Collaborator |
ABE Ryoji ウシオ電機, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | antibody / fluorescence quenching / immunoassay / cell-free translation / biochip / protein engineering / chemical biology / bioimaging / バイオテクノロジー / バイオセンサー / イメージング / 抗体工学 / 細胞分化 / 免疫測定 / 蛍光エネルギー移動 / 蛍光消光 / バイオイメージング / バイオチップ / 臨床診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed at the elucidation of basic principle of Quenchbody (Q-body) and its application to various fields. Q-body is a site-specifically fluorescence-labeled recombinant antibody fragment, which was recently discovered by ourselves. It can detect various antigens with high sensitivity and rapidity in situ. We succeeded in synthesizing Fab-type Q-bodies not only using cell-free translation system but also using cell-based system, and found novel suitable fluorescent dyes and novel modification sites on antibody. We also found a way to make genetically encoded Q-bodies using GFP variants, succeeded in a bead-based assay and imaging of osteocalcin peptide secreted from the cells, and in creating a similar biosensor protein based on the other ligand binders called Q'-body.