Development of technologies for maintaining undifferentiated state and inducing growth and differentiation of human iPS cell by using chimeric receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAMUNE Teruyuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20124373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAHARA Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (50345097)
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (80398106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサイトカイン受容体 / キメラ蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 未分化維持技術 / 増殖・分化技術 / iPS細胞 / キメラ受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize regenerative medicine, a technology to efficiently prepare a large number of differentiated cells of interest at low cost is necessary. However, differentiation-inducing factors such as cytokines are generally expensive. In this study, we designed chimeric receptors, in which the extracellular domain of cytokine receptors is replaced by single-chain antibody, which enables signaling in response to a cheap antigen instead of expensive cytokines. We aimed to develop a system to keep and expand stem cells in an undifferentiated state, and to differentiate them into specific lineages by expressing the cheap antigen-responsive chimeric receptors on the cell surface.