Advanced hybridoma technology for generating next generation of therapeutic medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Masahiro  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20183494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Fumio  兵庫県立大学, 大学院物質理学研究科, 教授 (80118603)
YASUKAWA Tomoyuki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院物質理学研究科, 准教授 (40361167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsB細胞 / 抗原発現細胞 / ハイブリドーマ / 立体構造特異的抗体 / 誘電泳動 / 細胞配列 / 免疫捕捉 / 細胞分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
B cells harboring aimed specific antigen-receptors were captured by antigen-expressing myeloma cells and selectively fused by electrical pulses to generate hybridoma cells secreting stereospecific monoclonal antibodies. By using this method, hybridoma cells can be fabricated to produce the stereospecific structure of the specific receptors on the cell membrane. Cell manipulation technique based on the dielectrophoresis was utilized to introduce the cells to the microwell array electrode and form single cell pairs with different types of cells rapidly and simply. Thus, the use of the present dielectrophoretic manipulation allows large numbers of cell pairs (over 100,000 pairs) to be produced within only 1 min.