Development of human iPS cell culture system using stirred tank bioreactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI SHINJI  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20359938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYA Masahito  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60144127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 再生医療 / マイクロカプセル / 大量培養 / 組織工学 / 撹拌培養 / アルギン酸 / ヒドロゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realizing the regenerative medicine using human iPS cells, establishment of the technology of culturing the cells in huge amount is essential. In this study, we aimed to develop the microcapsules suitable for culturing iPS cells in stirred tank bioreactors. The microcapsule membrane acts as physical barriers for protecting the cells from shear forces given from the flow of surrounding solution. In addition, it is expected that the size of the cluster of the cells grown in the microcapsules can be defined by the microcapsule size. The method which we developed in this study realizes the microcapsule production with easier and shorter operation time compared with previous ones. The strength of the microcapsules prepared by the developed method was sufficient enough for incubating them in an air-lift type stirred tank bioreactor. In addition, enclosed human iPS cells grew in the microcapsules with keeping their undifferentiated state.