In vitro assay system for evaluating curative effect of myoblast sheet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINO-OKA Masahiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40234314)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞シート / 筋芽細胞 / 血管新生 / 細胞アッセイ / 流動性 / 再生医療 / 培養組織 / 創薬スクリーニング / シミュレーション / 骨格筋筋芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ガン細胞 / 薬剤スクリーニング / シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autologous transplantation of myoblast sheet has attracted attention as a new technique for curing myocardial infarction. Myoblast sheet has the ability to secret cytokines which improve heart function via the facilitation of angiogenesis on affected part. To understand in vivo phenomena and evaluate curative effect after transplantation such as cytokine secretion from transplant and its angiogenesis capability, a multi-layered cell sheet of human skeletal muscle myoblasts (HSMMs) was constructed by originally equipped gelatin stamp system. In the HSMM sheet, active cellular migration occurred in the horizontal and vertical directions anywhere, revealing the sheet fluidity. Dynamic behavior including collective migration and spatial habitation of heterogeneous cells, such as human skeletal muscle fibroblasts (HSMFs) and human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs), in the fluidic scaffold was clarified.