Development of "Displome" for industrial applications of cell surface display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AKIHIKO Kondo  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40205547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tsutomu  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90436551)
OGINO Chiaki (MATSUMOTO Takuya / YAMADA Ryosuke)  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00313693)
松本 拓也  神戸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (40727161)
山田 亮祐  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 助教 (40608626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオリファイナリー / 細胞表層提示 / バイオリファイなリー / オーム解析 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of efficient utilization of renewable biomass resources is one of the important issues to overcome the environmental / energy problems. We have developed cell surface display system, which is a powerful tool due to endowing the biomass degrading activity on the host cells. Here, we developed comprehensive approaches to develop cell surface display applicable for other useful microorganisms. As a results, several kinds of anchor proteins have been developed and enables them to providing biomass degrading activity. In addition, using cell surface engineered microorganisms, direct production from biomass was achieved.