Antibody engineering in a hypermutaing B cell line
Project/Area Number |
24360343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAYAMA NAOKI 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70304334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAGARI Masaki 岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (50359882)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 抗体 / 体細胞高頻度突然変異 / DT40 / 親和性成熟 / タンパク質ディスプレー / 細胞工学 / AID / 抗体工学 / 変異 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antibody is being applied for a next generation molecular targeting drug, and modified versions of antibodies, such as single chain antibodies, are also being developed. We have established an in vitro antibody generation system using a hypermutating chicken B cell line, DT40. In this study, we established a novel animal display system, in which any antibody or antibody variant of interest, even though it is derived from the other technology, can be introduced and expressed as a chimeric antibody with the human IgG1 constant region on DT40 cells, and then can be improved in its affinity with the mutation machinery of DT40 cells. This study will be useful for creating antibodies that have valuable activities as antibody drugs.