Development of technique for digital counting of DNA copy number at the single-cell level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Haruko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60262234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Yasuko  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 室長 (20182701)
HOSOKAWA Masahito  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院助教) (60722981)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA / HIV / デジタルカウント / 一分子PCR / 単一細胞 / デジタルカウンティング / 1分子PCR / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a technique for digital counting of low copy viral DNA within infected cells. We developed a microfluidic device for generation of microdroplets for droplet-based digital PCR. In this method, the target genes were separately amplified within picoliter droplets and detected with fluorescent microscopy. The number of fluorescent droplets correlated with the copy numbers of target genes. In addition, we constructed lentivirus vector modeled after HIV. After optimization of the reaction conditions of droplet digital PCR, we demonstrated its highly sensitive detection of proviral DNA within a small number of infected cells during early infection process.