Radiative Characteristics of Liquid Droplet Radiator for Large Space Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOTANI Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00301937)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords排熱特性 / 液滴ラジエータ / 液滴 / 排熱器 / ラジエータ / 実効放射率 / 放射率 / モンテカルロ法 / ふく射 / 宇宙インフラ / 排熱装置 / 放熱特性 / 宇宙用ラジエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the candidates to solve the waste heat problem of large space systems such as space solar power systems is a liquid droplet radiator. The data of the effective emissivity of the radiating surface formed by the droplet stream is essential in order to design the liquid droplet radiator. In this study, a technique for obtaining the effective emissivity by a radiative heat transfer experiment and numerical analysis using Monte Carlo method has been established. It is clarified from this approach that the effective emissivities of three kinds of a single droplet flow (droplet diameter: 0.118, 0.106, 0.090 mm, droplet spacing: 0.630, 0.435, 0.212 mm) are 0.073, 0.087, and 0.12, respectively.