Superresolution of Remote Sensing Data using Data Fusion Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Akira  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40356530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイパースペクトル / マルチスペクトル / 情報融合 / 航空機実験 / リモートセンシング / データ融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperspectral data has more than one hundred spectral bands and can discriminates ground targets precisely; however, the spatial resolution is limited due to low signal power. This work is intended to fuse hyperspectral data with multispectral data that has higher spatial resolution. To demonstrate the validity of the proposed methodology, the real data is obtained by both hyperspectral and multispectral sensors that are on board an airplane. The validity of the algorithm that fuses two sensor data is examined to express the spectral characteristics of ground targets with higher spatial resolution. The application to different satellite sensors is also indicated. The methodology is extended to ground targets with nonlinear reflectance properties.