Investigations of physics of beam and magnetic field interferences and system optimization in Hall thruster cluster systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Takeshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60303666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASATO Katsuo  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (00021626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMURASAKI Kimiya  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90242825)
TSUBOI Nobuyuki  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40342620)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords推進・エンジン / ロケット / 電気推進 / 航空宇宙流体力学 / プラズマ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop cluster systems of high power electric propulsions, a Hall thruster system consisting of two magnetic-layer-type heads were developed. Investigations of fundamental operational characteristics and thrust performance were performed. The measured discharge current profiles of the two heads suggested that the amplitude and the phase relation of 20 kHz-range discharge current oscillations were strongly influenced by interferences between operations of the two head. The results of the thrust measurements showed that the thrust depended on the combination of the applied magnetic field directions and became higher for opposite directions. It was also found that the difference in the thrust decreased as the discharge voltage increased.