Developement of a hybrid ablation sensor
Project/Area Number |
24360349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Takeharu 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90323047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAGAWA Kazutaka 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50278230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Toshiyuki 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 上席研究員 (20392839)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アブレーション / 空力加熱 / 熱防御 / フライト計測 / 光ファイバー計測 / 抵抗回路 / 計測センサー / 大気突入 / 航空宇宙流体力学 / 航空宇宙システム / 数値流体力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An ablation sensor is developed, in which a variable resistive circuit and an optical fiber measurement technique are implemented into a single unit. The developed ablation sensor is miniaturized to be applicable to a flight measurement. In order to examine the operational characteristics of the ablation sensor, the ablation sensor is tested with an arcjet wind tunnel by being embedded into a low density ablative test specimen. The results show that fair agreement is obtained between the sensor output and the measured data for the recession and char depth of the tested specimen, demonstrating that the developed sensor can simultaneously measure the receded and charred fronts of the ablative heat shield during heating.