Formulation of dispersed phase combustion physics at low pressure for evaluation of engine high-altitute relight performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Masato  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20274178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Takehiko  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00432526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Masao  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (80371144)
MORIUE Osamu  九州大学, 大学院工学研究員, 准教授 (70363124)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃焼 / 液滴 / 燃え広がり / 低圧 / 液滴群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted microgravity experiments of flame spread over fuel-droplet arrays at a low pressure in order to improve understanding of the flame spread in fuel sprays under high-altitude relight condition of jet engines. The results show that both the flame-spread rate and flame-spread limit distance at the low pressure are greater than those at atmospheric pressure. The pressure effect on the flame-spread rate was discussed considering some elementary processes, such as droplet heating and thermal diffusion. The thermal diffusion speed is inversely proportional to the pressure. The pressure effect on the flame-spread limit distance was discussed considering transient process of high-temperature region around a burning droplet. The maximum radius of the outer edge of the high-temperature region is proportional to -1/3 power of the ambient pressure. Group combustion occurrence was also demonstrated with a percolation model considering the flame-spread limit.