Three-Dimensional Analyses of Powder with PEPT for Evaluation of Motion Performance of Planetary Rover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
KUWAGI Kenya  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80302917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGASA Tetsuya  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20321474)
Research Collaborator PARKER David J.  Birmingham大学
LEADBEATER Thomas W.  Birmingham大学
GARGIULI Joseph  Birmingham大学
SEVILLE Jonathan P. K.  Surrey大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙利用・探査 / 紛体工学 / 混相流 / ロボティクス / 可視化 / テラメカニクス / 粉体工学 / 惑星探査 / 紛体 / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Planetary rovers may have to move on soft terrain. The movement of sand or soil particles under the wheels or tracks greatly affects the robot’s ability to maneuver. There is a simple but difficult problem with measuring particle movement. Only 2D visualization techniques that take a surface picture of the ground or use transparent boards are available. A nuclear 3D imaging technique called positron emission particle tracking (PEPT) was adopted in this study. PEPT detects pairs of gamma rays emitted by a positron-emitting radionuclide of a tracer particle. We proposed a 3D dynamic imaging technique for describing the movement of sand under a rotating wheel using PEPT, and we examined the trajectory of sand particles for slippage ratios from -25% to 50%. The obtained results are novel and significant because there was previously no method available to observe the 3D trajectory of a sand particle under a wheel.