Mathematical model and prediction of 4-DOF roll coupled manoeuvring ship motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA YASUO  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (50322847)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords船舶工学 / 流体工学 / 船体運動 / 操縦性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mathematical model for ship manoeuvrability has been investigated within 3-DOF; yaw-sway-surge. However the effect of a roll motion on the manoeuvrability is considerably strong for a high or medium-speed ship, which often causes the serious marine traffic accidents.
In this study, free-running model tests have been conducted with 4 ship models, and then the effects of a roll motion are clarified. Then, the captive model tests have been carried out with these ship models, and then the hydrodynamic characteristics are clarified due to the roll motion. Using these hydrodynamic data, 4-DOF mathematical model is formulated and they are also validated by the simulations of typical manoeuvring motions.
Through this study, it is found that the larger roll motion that is caused by the small GM or high ship’s speed more strongly affects on the course stability as well as turning motion. These scientific results are presented and published both in the domestic and international conferences.