Safety of floating structures for storing cryogenic liquid cargo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ARAI MAKOTO  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00232025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Murai Motohiko  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (60292893)
Nishi Yoshiki  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70470052)
Research Collaborator Cheng Liang Yee  サンパウロ大学(ブラジル), 工学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計画 / 設計 / 生産システム / 液化天然ガス / FLNG / LNG船 / スロッシング / 洋上生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a cleaner alternative to other fossil fuels, the demand for liquefied natural gas (LNG) is steadily increasing. This has resulted in technical innovations in the LNG supply chain. Among the various LNG tank systems, the membrane LNG tank and the spherical LNG tank are mainly used as practical storage systems. Increases in the size of the tank and the emergence of new operation modes of LNG carriers such as their usage as shuttle tankers for FLNG can lead to a partially filled condition which was not common in the past. In this context, the prediction of the dynamic behaviors of liquid cargo has become essential topics. Fundamental information was obtained regarding the sloshing motion, such as the criteria for the generation of sloshing and swirling, the coupling effect between the ship motion and the liquid motion, etc. In this study, we proposed a simple anti-sloshing floating device to be installed inside liquid cargo tanks and examined the performance of the proposed device.