Project/Area Number |
24360355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Naoya 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20314370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Akihiko 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, 主幹研究員 (10344334)
HASHIMOTO Hirotada 神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 准教授 (30397731)
Research Collaborator |
TERADA Daisuke 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, 主任研究員
ARAKI Motoki 大阪大学
FURUKAWA Tomohiro 大阪大学
YAMANE Keisuke 大阪大学
ITO Yuto 大阪大学
SAKURADA Akiko 大阪大学
FUJITA Naoki 大阪大学
YOSHIYAMA Fuka 大阪大学
IKEJIMA Shoji 大阪大学
TSUTSUMI Yohei 大阪大学
USADA Satoshi 大阪大学
KAWAIDA Daichi 大阪大学
SAKAI Masahiro 大阪大学
IHARA Toru 大阪大学
MIZUMOTO Kentaro 大阪大学
MIYOSHI Takaya 大阪大学
YAMASHITA Naho 大阪大学
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | パラメトリック横揺れ / 追波中復原力喪失 / ブローチング / IMO / 第2世代非損傷時復原性基準 / メルニコフ解析 / 危険確率 / 横揺れ / 復原力喪失 / 転覆確率 / ライツー / ヒーブツー / デッドシップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Towards the operational criteria of the second generation intact stability criteria, which are now under develoment at the IMO, stability assessment procedures for parametric roll, pure loss of stability in astern waves and broaching were investigated. First, free-running model experiments in irregular waves were conducuted for varoius ship speeds and courses. Second, numerical simulation models were developed for quantitatively explaining the experimental results. Third, simplified prediction methods were also proposed in the light of Melnikov Analysis, averaging method and so on, and then were validated. as a result, the stability assessment methodologies to be proposed for the IMO from Japan were almost established for avoiding danger by selecting apropriate ship speed and course for a given ship under the encountered sea state.