A study on the design system for ship initial design to support the examination of design process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Kunihiro  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40294540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Mitsuru  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40195293)
HIRATA Noritaka  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80181163)
TAKEZAWA Akihiro  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10452608)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords船舶設計システム / 船舶生産システム / 設計プロセス / 最適化 / 不確定性 / 船舶初期設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, design system that supports examination of design process is discussed. In the proposed system, product design is composed of four stages, i.e. design process planning, simplified product design, evaluation and improvement of design process, and real product design. Therefore, the chance to understand the features of design process and to improve it is considered. Information processing methods to realize the proposed environment are examined in the present study. Moreover, the possibility of the design process improvement is shown by executing the design simulation using the proposed system.