Study on a Bag Type Container for Liquids Transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
DOI Yasuaki  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10134454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTSUDA Hidemi  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80273126)
NAKASHIMA Takuji  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40444707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords船舶工学 / 海洋工学 / 流体工学 / 水輸送 / 袋状 / コンテナ / 流体輸送 / 曳航
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics of a bag type container are investigated experimentally and numerically. A scale model of the bag type container filling a liquid was towed in calm-water and in regular waves. Hydrodynamic force acting on the container and deformation of the container were measured. A numerical model for the motion of the bag type container was developed for numerical flow simulation. The followings are concluded.
As the value of wave length/ship length ratio becomes smaller, the resistance of a bag type container increases. So that, the higher power of a tugboat is required in waves of shorter wave length. As the value of wave length/ship length ratio becomes larger, the amplitude of resistance acting on a bag type container increases. The deformation of the container also increases. So that, the risk of container damage will increase in sea condition of longer wave length. As the elasticity of container becomes smaller, the resistance of a bag type container in waves decreases.