Systematic Experiment of the Influence of Bank Effect on Hydrodynamic Forces Acting on a Ship Hull
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yoshitaka  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90253492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBARAGI Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20274508)
Research Collaborator NAKIRI Yasuaki  九州大学, 大学院工学府, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords操縦運動 / 操縦性 / 船体流体力 / 干渉力 / 側壁影響 / 狭水路 / 制限水路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the model ships of KCS (container vessel) and KVLCC2 (tanker), captive model tests were carried out to measure hydrodynamic forces (lateral force and yawing moment) acting on hulls when the ships run in the proximity of a bank wall. The influence of water depth, the width of narrow waterway, drift angle and the distance between a ship and a bank wall were clarified. Based on the measured hydrodynamic forces, approximate formulae for estimating lateral force and yawing moment with the above mentioned parameters were proposed. Furthermore free running model tests were performed to compare with simulation results, then simulation results were validated by comparing with the measured trajectories and other parameters.