Formulization of volume of overtopping towards wave overtopping type wave power generation development and development of the simulation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiromichi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90134014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Masato  八戸工業高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (60280319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords波力発電 / 海洋エネルギー / 越波量 / 不規則波 / 数値シミュレーション / 越波式波力発電 / 波エネルギー / VOF値 / 流体数値解析 / VOF法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to do research and development in the technology of utilizing ocean energy, development of wave overtopping type wave power generation equipment is performed now. The element which is most needed in order to design this wave overtopping type wave power generation equipment is grasping the volume of overtopping of the sea wave from which wave height and period change. Then, this research formulized the volume of overtopping to the significant wave height and the significant wave period of an irregular wave which are actual sea waves by experimental findings, and the statistical analysis and the wave theory of the wave. Moreover, the simulation technology which calculates volume of overtopping was developed. As a result, while formulizing volume of overtopping due to wave energy, the technique of carrying out the numerical simulation of the wave overtopping phenomenon was established.