Development of SOx and PM removal system for marine diesel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ZUKERAN Akinori  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00601072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EHARA Yoshiyasu  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (40308028)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords船舶排ガス / 電気集塵 / SOx除去 / PM除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrostatic precipitator (ESP) with heat exchanger was developed to reduce particles and SO2 emitted from marine diesel engines. The influence of gas cooling on the particle and SO2 concentrations was investigated using a 400-cc diesel engine.The results show that the number and the volume concentration of particles increased due to generated SOF and sulfuric acid particles by gas cooling. It was also indicated that SO2 concentration in the gas was reduced due to absorption into condensed water. Although the particle concentration increased, ESP showed a high particle collection efficiency.