Development of Twin Impulse Turbine for Wave Energy Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Manabu  松江工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00332057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords波力発電 / 衝動タービン / 海洋エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / 海洋工学 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a system using a conventional unidirectional air turbine in oscillating water column (OWC) based on a wave energy plant, a twin unidirectional impulse turbine topology has been suggested in previous studies. The performances of a unidirectional impulse turbine under steady flow conditions were investigated experimentally by using a wind tunnel in this study. Then, mean efficiency of the twin impulse turbine in bidirectional airflow has been estimated by a quasi-steady analysis using experimental results in order to propose the suitable turbine geometry on the performance. On the other hand, the mean efficiency is considerably lower than the efficiency under steady flow condition because reciprocating air flow can’t be rectified adequately by a unidirectional turbine. In order to improve the efficiency, using fluidic diode is discussed. In this study, two different fluidic diodes were discussed by CFD and a wind tunnel test.