Development of Ship-Hull Form SBD System by Introducing Multi-Objective Robust Design Optimization Method for Optimal Real-Ocean Cruising Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Yusuke  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10264805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人海上技術安全研究所, CFD研究グループ, 主任研究員 (20361503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実海域性能 / 船型SBDシステム / ロバスト最適化 / 計算流体力学 / 非線形多目的最適化 / 高効率並列計算 / CAD援用形状変形法 / RANS方程式法 / 船型SBD / 非線形最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project concerns with development and demonstration of Simulation-Based Design (SBD) framework for ship hull form design. Each basic component in a previously developed prototype is modified and extended, and reintegrated for a more capable SBD; where, real-ocean ship-cruising performance can be considered in the multi-objective robust design optimization theory based on results from state-of-the-art unsteady potential-based and RANS-based CFD methods. In addition, the present framework is aimed to be readily applicable next-generation advanced design tool in the domestic shipyards by introducing tight interface with the most widely accepted CAD system in the design field. All tasks were successfully completed, and the realized SBD framework was shown very promising. Activities of the present work were reported in several international/domestic refereed journal and conference papers.