Project/Area Number |
24360365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | National Maritime Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SASANO Masahiko 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00392689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Joji 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局, 研究員 (00586703)
NAKAJIMA Yasuharu 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局, 研究員 (30344237)
FURUSHIMA Yasuo 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, その他部局, 研究員 (90359159)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 深海 / 現場観測 / 蛍光 / レーザー / LED / 生物調査 / 鉱物調査 / 観測 / 海底探査 / 蛍光撮影 / ラマン分光 / 生物蛍光 / 鉱物ラマン光 / 海底熱水鉱床 / 紫外線 / 深海調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Current "in-situ" observation technologies for deep-sea hydrothermal deposits are insufficient, despite these areas are remarkable such as rich deep-sea ecosystems, mineral development sources, etc. In this study, two prototypes of the "in-situ" observation system have been developed and have been evaluated their performances; (1) a UV-LED light for fluorescent image observation of deep sea bed, (2) a violet laser spectrometer for fluorescent spectrum measurements of deep sea bed. Additionally, the UV-LED light, (1), has been installed on a ROV and has been used for fluorescent observation successfully in the hydrothermal deposit in depth of roughly 1,000 m. In this "in-situ" observation, it is confirmed that each deep-sea species has inherent fluorescent colors by UV irradiation. It implies that auto-identification of deep-sea species by fluorescent colors is feasible in the future.