Research and Development of Fuel Cell System Using Liquid Fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HYAKUDOME Tadahiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, グループリーダー代理 (90359133)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液体燃料電池 / 海中機器 / 深海圧力環境 / 燃料電池 / 液体燃料 / 深海 / 閉鎖環境型 / 深海高圧環境適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I measured temperature dependence fuel cell using methanol and formic acid for fuel and hydrogen peroxide for oxidant. As a result of test, using formic acid for fuel was half output of using methanol. There is less temperature dependence the case of using formic acid than using methanol. The running temperature was 40, 60, 80 degree Celsius at the test. The output of the fuel cell changed by supply flow quantity of the hydrogen peroxide.
On the other hand, I made new fuel cell unit. The fuel cell was enclosure form. We plan to do its generation performance test in a high pressure chamber in 2015. We tested its generation performance of it in the air in 2014. The electrode surface area is 10 x 10 square centimeter. As a result of test, the output of the fuel cell was 0.86V with current-voltage characteristics in OCV. The running temperature was 23 degree Celsius. Fuel was formic acid, oxidant was hydrogen peroxide. Maximum output was 700mW.