Research on improvement of drilling efficiency by establishing surface drilling data-integrated simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE TOMOYA  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部探査センター, 主任技術研究員 (10359127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUI Tokihiro  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80343416)
YAMAMOTO Miki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 研究員 (50514296)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords掘削データ / Stick-Slip / Whiri Motion / ドリルパイプ疲労強度 / Whirl Motion / 実海域掘削データ / ドリルパイプ / 疲労強度 / Drill Pipe Whirl
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drill pipe strength evaluation and bit motions including stick-slip are primarily important problems in offshore drilling. Analytical models and evaluation methods for the above were established. However, it contains essentially important analytical conditions and parameters, and there are defined tentatively for the analysis.
Equations expressing the unknown conditions and parameters with drilling data therefore are newly derived by expanding the analytical results. Finally, this research suggested a drilling data-integrated simulation which is analysis method with analytical conditions and parameters determined by the surface drilling data acquired onboard drillship.